Political notes from Free Press staff writers Terri Hallenbeck, Sam Hemingway and Nancy Remsen
[…] Thus, even if the impression fostered by Mr. Pollina - that he did not intentionally violate the contribution limits every other candidate must comply with - is true, it appears that his and his campaign’s current actions in attempting to keep those contributions despite knowing their now illegal nature is an intentional and serious violation of Vermont law. Specifically, Title 17, Section 2805(e) provides:
(e) A candidate, political party, or political committee shall not knowingly accept a contribution which is not directly from the contributor, but was transferred to the contributor by another person for the purpose of transferring the same to the candidate, or otherwise circumventing the provisions of this chapter. It shall be a violation of this chapter for a person to make a contribution with the explicit or implicit understanding that the contribution will be transferred in violation of this subsection.
That he changed party affiliation before filing for office should not be a factor. What matters is the party affiliation he files under, when he files.